Posted on: 29/12/2020 in Senza categoria
[…] (5) State, County, Municipality: Conveyance to or by the state, a county, a municipality or other public agency to or by a non-exempt party is subject to tax. (1959 Op. (1960 Op. Att’y. 92-317, Laws of Florida. Gen. Fla. 045-328 (Oct. 19, 1945); 1950 Op. Att’y. (b) Change in Beneficial Ownership: If persons other than X are trust beneficiaries, then a deed from X to a trustee is taxable to the extent of the consideration, if any, for the beneficial interest in the real property transferred to such other persons. Section 201.01, F. S., specifies the documents subject to the documentary stamp tax which are "written or printed by any person who makes, signs, executes, issues, sells, removes, consigns, assigns, records, or ships the same, or for whose benefit or use the same are made, signed, executed, issued, sold, removed, consigned, assigned, recorded, or shipped in the state." Att’y. (11) Cooperative Units: Instruments by which the right is granted to a tenant-stockholder to occupy a unit owned by a cooperative corporation are subject to tax. All documentary stamps due and payable or to become due and payable pursuant to s. 201.22 F.S., have been paid.